Last Updated : 18 February, 2011
Please visit Madigan Pro Bike Centre click here to visit our homepage

2008 CLUB B.A.R. TABLE (all prize winners shown in red)
Best 7 from 8 RR  and Best 7 from 9 TT to count! 
Note the Club BAR is combined scores from RR and TT.

Note: TT7 (25TT Trophy has still to be run!  50TT (TT8) was cancelled!  Totals will be finalised after the 25TT has been run!
Please check your scores on all tables and inform me if your score is wrong or left out!  (amended on
15/09/08 ) Davy.

NAME NAME rr1 rr2 rr3 rr4 rr5m rr6 rr7 rr8 Total RR tt1 tt2 tt3 tt4 tt5 tt6m tt7 tt8 tt9 Total TT Joint Total
Mel  McCann 2nd 19 12 23 21 x 17 x 21 113 19 21 19 25 21 x 21 c 23 149 262
 
Nigel Laffin 4th 12 19 15 19 x 18 18 16 117 18 17 17 21 18 x x c 19 110 227
Ben Mercer x x x x 21 x x x 21 x x x x x x x c x 0 21
Jonathan  Kyle 7th 23 21 19 25 23 16 14 x 141 21 19 x x x x x c x 40 181
Albert  Douglas 9th 11 10 14 12 x x 15 x 62 17 18 21 x x x x c 18 74 163
Colin  McCluskey 6th 7 15 x 15 x 25 12 17 91 16 x 10 19 19 21 18 c 16 89 189
Bobby  Law  x x x 9 x x x x 9 12 14 15 x x x x c 14 55 64
Jonny Cole 1st 18 17 18 18 x x 21 25 117 25 25 23 x 25 x 23 c 25 146 263
Steven Stewart 15 16 10 13 x x x 15 69 x 11 x x 14 x x c x 25 94
Glenn Cobain x 11 17 x x x x x 28 x x x x x x x c x 0 28
Claire  Connor  14 x x x x x x x 14 10 9 12 x x x x c x 31 45
Mathew Hagan 25 23 21 23 x 15 x x 107 x x 18 x x x x c x 18 125
Simon Stockton 8th 10 x x x x x x x 10 23 23 25 23 23 23 25 c 21 165 175
Geoff McCrory 17 x 16 16 x 21 17 x 87 x x x x x x x c x 0 87
Colin Porter 6 x x x x 11 x x 17 x x x 15 15 x x c x 30 47
Geoff Swann 5th x 13 x 11 19 19 23 19 104 11 12 11 17 16 25 17 c x 109 213
Jonathan Wilson x x x x x x x x 0 14 17 x x x x x c x 31 31
Gary  Johnston x x 9 x x x 16 x 25 x x x x x x x c x 0 25
Mark Forester x x x 10 25 x x x 35 x x x x x x x c x 0 35
Stephen  Farr x x x x x x x x 0 x x x x x x x c 13 13 13
Kevin Locker x x x x x 13 25 x 38 x x x 16 x x x c x 16 54
Gary  McKeegan 8 x x x x x x x 8 x x x x x x x c x 0 8
Kris Beattie 5 x x x x x x x 5 x x x x x x x c x 0 5
Stephen McAdorey x 14 11 x x x x x 25 x 13 x x x x x c 12 25 50
David Neill 3rd 21 25 25 17 18 x 19 23 148 15 15 16 x 17 x 19 c 17 99 247
Jim McNally x x x x x x x x 0 x x x 14 x x x c 10 24 24
Stephen Harkens x x x x x x x x 0 8 x 13 18 x x x c 15 54 54
Ty Mackness 4 x x x x x x x 4 x x x x x x x c x 0 4
Brian McCammon x x x x x x x x 0 x 8 x x 12 x x c x 20 20
Gary McDermott 16 x 12 x x 12 x 18 58 x x x x x x x c x 0 58
Mark Ramsey 9 x x x x 23 x x 32 9 x x x x x x c x 9 41
Richard Alexander 10th 13 18 13 14 x 14 13 x 85 13 10 14 x 13 x x c 11 61 146

CLUB CATEGORY BAR TABLES 2008

       Best 7 Road Races to count.  Best 7 Time Trials to count.

Tables:
Senior Road Race BAR. 
Senior Time Trial BAR. 
All other categories are joint Road Race and Time Trial BAR's (combined scores!).

Seniors

Veterans

Ladies

 

Under 16

Juniors

 

Under 12

NAME NAME rr1 rr2 rr3 rr4 rr5m rr6 rr7 rr8 Total tt1 tt2 tt3 tt4 tt5 tt6m tt7 tt8 tt9 Total Joint Total
Mel  McCann 25 19 25 25 x 21 x 25 140 25 25 23 25 25 x 25 c 25 173 313
 
Stephen Harkens x x x x x x x x 0 18 x 21 21 x x x c 21 81 N/A
Jonathan  Kyle 23 23 23 25 25 21 21 x 161 23 23 x x x x x c x 46 N/A
Albert Douglas 19 17 19 21 x x 19 x 95 21 23 25 x x x x c 21 90 185
Brian  McCammon x x x x x x x x 0 x 16 x x 19 x x c x 35 35
Colin  McCluskey 16 19 x 19 x 25 19 25 123 21 x 19 23 23 23 23 c 23 155 N/A
Bobby Law x x x 17 x x x x 17 19 19 19 x x x x c 19 76 93
Matthew  Hagan 25 25 25 23 x 19 x x 117 x x 23 x x x x c x 23 N/A
Nigel Laffin 21 25 21 23 x 23 21 19 153 23 21 21 23 23 x x c 23 134 287
Mark Forester x x x 18 25 x x x 43 x x x x x x x c x 0 43
Simon  Stockton 18 x x x x x x x 18 25 25 25 25 25 25 25 c 25 175 N/A
Geoff Swann x 21 x 19 23 25 23 23 134 18 17 18 21 21 25 23 c x 143 277
Geoff McCrory 21 x 21 21 x 23 25 x 111 x x x x x x x c x 0 N/A
Steven  Stewart 19 21 19 18 x x x 23 100 x 19 x x 19 x x c x 38 N/A
Jonathan  Wilson x x x x x x x x 0 19 21 x x x x x c x 40 N/A
Gary  Johnston x x 18 x x x 23 x 41 x x x x x x x c x 0 N/A
Kris Beattie 14 x x x x x x x 14 x x x x x x x c x 0 N/A
Claire  Connor (1st Lady) 25 x x x x x x x 25 25 25 25 x x x x c x 75 100
Stephen  Farr x x x x x x x x 0 x x x x x x x c 19 19 N/A
Glenn Cobain x 18 23 x x x x x 41 x x x x x x x c x 0 41
Stephen McAdorey x 23 17 x x x x x 40 x 18 x x x x x c x 18 58
Gary  McKeegan 17 x x x x x x x 17 x x x x x x x c 18 18 N/A
Colin Porter 15 x x x x 18 x x 33 x x 19 19 21 x x c x 58 N/A
Ben Mercer x x x x 23 x x x 23 x x x x x x x c x 0 N/A
Kevin Locker x x x x x 19 25 x 44 x x 19 19 x x x c x 38 82
Jim McNally x x x x x x x x 0 x x 18 18 x x x c 18 54 54
Gary McDermott 23 x 18 x x 18 x 21 80 x x x x x x x c x 0 80
Jonny Cole 1st Junior 25 23 25 25 x x 25 25 148 25 25 25 x 25 x 25 c 25 150 298
Richard Alexander 2nd Junior 23 25 23 23 x 23 23 x 140 23 23 23 x 23 x x c 23 115 255
Mark Ramsey 3rd Junior 21 x x x x 25 x x 46 21 x x x x x x c x 21 67
David Neill 1st U-16 25 25 25 25 25 x 25 25 175 25 25 25 x 25 x 25 c x 125 300
Ty Mackness 1st U-12 25 x x x x x x x 25 x x x x x x x c x 0 25


SENIOR ROAD RACE B.A.R. 2008 .

Pos

Name

Points

1

Jonny Kyle

161

2

Colin McCluskey

123

3

Mathew Hagan

117

4

Geoff McCrory

111

5

Steven Stewart

100

6

Gary Johnston

41

7

Colin Porter

33

8

Ben Mercer

23

9

Simon Stockton

18

10

Gary McKeegan

17

11

Kris Beattie

14


SENIOR TIME TRIAL B.A.R. 2008

Pos

Name

Points

1

Simon Stockton

175

2

Colin McCluskey

155

2

Stephen Harkens

81

4

Colin Porter

58

5

Jonathan Kyle

46

6

Jonathan Wilson

40

7

Steven Stewart

38

8

Matthew Hagan

23

9

Stephen Farr

19

10

Gary McKeegan

18


2008 Club, MTB Handicap XC  Championships.

1st  Mark Forrester.
2nd Jonathan Kyle.
3rd Ben Mercer.

(Under 16) 1st David Neill.


2008 Club MTB Handicap Time Trial Championships.

1st  Geoff Swann.
2nd Simon Stockton.
3rd Colin McCluskey.


10-mile H'Cap Time Trial Cup winner Colin Porter.

25-mile H'CapTime Trial Cup winner David Neill

John Lindsay memorial 10-mile H'Cap Time Trial Trophy winner Stephen Harkens.


H' Cap Road Race Cup winner Jonathan Cole .

Tony Purnell Cup (1st Madigan Rider in Madigan G.P.) Jonathan Cole .
 

Hill Climb's Cup winner 1st Jonathan Cole.   2nd David Neill.   3rd Simon Stockton.

Pursuit Series Winner 1st Colin Porter.

..............................................................................................................................................................................................

MEDALS (amended on 28/08/08 ).

2008 Medal's List . NOTE: If you are not on this list and have a medal to get,  then you must contact me ASAP with the details so that I can add you to the list and get the medals ordered in good time for the Club Dinner which is Saturday 11th October 2008 in the Greenisland Sports Club. 7.30PM :        
 

2008 Medal List will start here as soon as I receive details from you!

Bronze Medals:

S. McAdorey         10 T.T.            25.13                14/05/08

S. Harkens            10 T.T.           25.25                 09/07/08

C. Porter                10 T.T.           23.50                 30/07/08  

C. Connor              25 T.T.          1.05.15                04/06/08

S. Harkens            25 T.T.         1.04.24                04/06/08

M. Hagan               25 T.T.            59. 29                04/06/08

R. Alexander          25 T.T.          1.02.59                04/06/08    

Silver / PB Medals:

 J. Cole                  25 T.T. (PB)   54.46                04/06/08

M. Hagan               25 T.T.           59.29                04/06/08

D. Neill                  25 T.T.          1.00.11              14/09/08      

C. Porter                10 T.T.           23.50                30/07/08

S. Stewart              10 T.T.           24.08                30/07/08   

J. Cole                   10 T.T. (PB)   20.27                30/07/08

S. Stockton             10 T.T. (PB)   20.45                30/07/08

M. McCann            10 T.T. (PB)  21.18                30/07/08

C. McCluskey        10 T.T. (PB)   22.40                30/07/08

N. Laffin                 10 T.T. (PB)   22.46                30/07/08

D. Neill                   10 T.T. (PB)  22.49                30/07/08

G. Swann               10 T.T. (PB)   23.35                30/07/08

S. Stockton             50 T.T. (PB)  1.57.51              06/07/08                 

Don't forget All members claiming medal's must contact me with your medal times / claims (A.S.A.P.)!  Check medal table at the top of this page for full details on qualifying!   Davy Ross.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If it helps here is last years (2007) medal winners!
 

BRONZE MEDALS:

Name                       Distance          Time                 Date

J. Cole                    10T.T. (Juvenile) 24.47             01/04/07  

J. Cole                    10T.T.             24.47               11.04/07

R. Alexander          10T.T. (Juvenile) 27.32             11/04/07  

R. Alexander          10T.T.               26.03               22/08/07

S. Stewart              10T.T.               26.00              22/08/07         
           

M. Hagan               10T.T.             24.59                22/08/07

D. Neill                   10T.T.             24.48                22/08/07

J. Cole                    25T.T.           1.01.59              23/05/07

D. Neill                   25T.T.            1.05.57             23/05/07       

SILVER MEDALS / PB:

J.Cole                     10T.T. (Juvenile) 24.47            11/04/07

D. Neill                    10T.T. (Juvenile) 24.48           22/08/07

R. Alexander            10T.T. (Juvenile) 24.56           29/08/07  

J. Wilson                 10 T.T.             22.49               22/05/07

G. Swann                 10T.T.            24.14                21/06/07

J. Cole                     10 T.T.             24.07              19/04/07

S. Stockton               10 T.T. (PB)     20.56            23/08/07

G. McDermott          10T.T. (PB)     22.35             11/04/07

C. McCluskey          25T.T. (PB)      57.59            16/08/07              

J. Cole                     25 T.T.            1.01.59            23/05/07

J. Cole                     25T.T. (Sub Hour) 59.01        25/06/07             

J. Wilson                 25 T.T. (Sub Hour) 57.40          10/05/07

S. Stockton               25 T.T. (PB)     53.45               16.08.07

G. McDermott         25T.T. (PB)       59.53               23/05/07        

J.Wilson                    50 T.T.           2.09.09             12/08/07

S. Stockton              50 T.T. (PB)    2.00.45               12/08/07

GOLD MEDALS:

J. Cole                    10T.T. (Juvenile) 21.31                23/08/07  

 

   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

view team madigan on facebook view cycling irelands homepage view cycling ulsters websitewebsite suggestions>>
Copyright Team Madigan CC 2011